Braidwood Show Society Inc


Home Page

About Us

Attractions

Horse Events

Cattle Events

Sheep Events

Dog Show

Poultry Show

Pavilion Section

Children's Events

Trade Displays

Sponsors

Contact Us

Section H - WOOL

Exhibits will be received by the stewards at the pavilion Thursday of Show Week (4.00pm - 7.00pm) or Friday of Show Week, 8.00 - 10.00am.

Prize money:1st - $5.00; 2nd - $2.00 (unless otherwise stated).


Chief Steward: John Bunn (02) 4842 2263

Stewards: M. B. Bunn, R. Royds, R. Grant and T. Coppinger

Download a WOOL ENTRY FORM here.

CONDITIONS:

A fleece cannot compete in more than one class, except class 2629 and Championship.

Exhibitors' names to appear on tickets as well as company names.

Fleeces are not to be more than 365 days' growth, and are to be exhibited as if prepared for market (belly wool out and fleece skirted) except in Classes 2610 and 2620, and will be judged on points.

All fleeces must be 2016 clip.

OTHER SHEEP EVENTS:

Sheep - Breeds

Shearing

Sheep Counting

SCALE OF POINTS FOR WOOL JUDGING

Trueness to type 10 points
Possessing the most desirable characteristics of the breed and covering length of staple from a manufacturing point of view.

Conformity of length 10 points
The desired uniformity of length throughout the entire fleece as it stands.

Soundness 10 points
Sufficient tensile strength to give the best results under the combing system.

Handle 8 points
The softness and pliancy necessary for outstanding results in spinning.

Colour or bloom etc 6 points
The possession of those characteristics for top grading from style point of view.

Character and Style 10 points
Even and well defined crimp from butt to tip.

Density 6 points
Compactness of growth bulk and breadth of staple.

Evenness 10 points
The regularity of count.

Clean fleece weight 30 points

OPEN SECTION

2600 Superfine Merino Ram Fleece
2601 Superfine Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2602 Fine Merino Ram Fleece
2603 Fine Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2604 Medium Merino Ram fleece
2605 Medium Ewe or Wether fleece

2606 Strong Merino Ram fleece
2607 Strong Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2608 Best Corriedale fleece
2609 Best Polworth fleece
2610 Fleece showing highest commercial value, unskirted. (Ram fleece not eligible)

RESTRICTED TO RESIDENTS OF BRAIDWOOD DISTRICT (see by-laws for clarification)

2611 Superfine Merino Ram Fleece
2612 Superfine Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2613 Fine Merino Ram Fleece
2614 Fine Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2615 Medium Merino Ram fleece
2616 Medium Ewe or Wether fleece

2617 Strong Merino Ram fleece
2618 Strong Merino Ewe or Wether fleece

2619 Merino Hogget fleece 19 micron (70's count) or finer
2620 Merino Hogget fleece 21-23 micron (64's, 60's count)

2621 Fleece showing highest commercial value, unskirted (ram fleece not eligible)
2622 Best Medium wool fleece of Show other than Ram's
2623 Best Comeback Ewe fleece
2624 Best crossbred Ewe fleece 28 micron (56's count) or broader

2625 CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE. Prize $5.00
2626 RESERVE CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE

2627 CHAMPION FLEECE, ANY OTHER BREED. Prize: $5.00
2628 RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE, ANY OTHER BREED

2629 Edward Bunn Cup - Best 2 fleeces classes 2601, 2603, 2605, 2607, 2612, 2614, 2616 , 2618

2630 Most successful Exhibitor from the Braidwood District (Postcode 2622). Prize - Trophy

Last updated 6/1/17