Braidwood Show Society Inc


Home Page

About Us

Attractions

Horse Events

Cattle Events

Sheep Events

Dog Show

Poultry Show

Pavilion Section

Children's Events

Trade Displays

Sponsors

Contact Us

PAVILION EXHIBITS - SECTION I: DAIRY PRODUCE, VEGETABLES AND FRUIT

Exhibits will be received by the stewards at the pavilion Thursday of Show Week (4.00pm - 7.00pm) or Friday of Show Week (8.00am to 10.00am).

Entry Fee: $1.00.

Exhibit entry times can be found on page 8 of the Show Guide.


Chief Steward: David Brian Carle (02) 4842 1096

Stewards: Noelene Sturgiss, Katie Lyons, Steve Hostetler, Michael Marston, Tony Pass, T. Baumann

CONDITIONS:

A. Exhibits will be judged on commercial value.

B. The vegetables must be true to type. A variety may have several types but the individual specimens in the entry shall be all of the same type. The size, shape and colour should be identical.

C. All exhibits should be clean, with no solid, diseased or foreign matter present.

D. Exhibits to be free from insect or other damage.

E. Exhibits must be grown or made by the exhibitors.

F. Tomatoes must have stalks removed.

G. Lettuce, Cabbage, Rhubarb, Herbs & Silverbeet to be presented in water.

H Vegetable collections to be presented in a suitable basket or tray.

I: All collections to be standard Units, e.g. Tomatoes, Potatoes and Carrots, 3 of each: Cabbage, Marrow; 1 of each: Beans; 12 of each

J: One egg will be cracked from each exhibit to access freshness in all egg caregories

OTHER CATEGORIES:

Preserves, Pickles & Sauces

Cakes, Foods & Food Decorating

Youth Cookery

Bread & Baking

Flowers

Potted Plants

Floral Art & Decorative

Knitting & Crochet

Needlework & Fancy Work

Quilting

Arts, Handcrafts, Woodworking

Schoolwork

Photography

Dolls & Bears

Homemade Beer & Wines

FARM & DAIRY PRODUCE

2700 One jar Clear Honey
2701 One jar Dark Honey
2702 Six Hens Eggs, White or Cream
2703 Six Hens Eggs, Brown
2704 Six Turkey or Duck Eggs
2704a Six eggs any variety not mentioned
2705 CHAMPION FARM AND DAIRY PRODUCE EXHIBIT. Prize $5.00
2706 RESERVE CHAMPION FARM AND DAIRY PRODUCE EXHIBIT
2707 Collection, Honey, variety and arrangement in comb and jars

VEGETABLES

2708 3 Carrots - Tops cut back leaving between 75 - 100mm
2709 3 Parsnips - Tops cut back leaving between 75 - 100mm
2710 3 Beetroot - Tops cut back leaving between 75 - 100mm
2711 12 Butter Beans
2712 12 Green Beans
2713 12 Purple Beans
2714 12 any other kind of Bean

2715 3 Tomatoes, Red, Round
2716 3 Tomatoes, any other variety/shape
2717 12 Miniature Tomatoes, Red
2718 3 Brown Onions
2719 3 Onions, any other variety
2720 3 White Onions
2721 3 White Potatoes
2722 3 Dark/Red Potatoes
2723 3 Potatoes, any other variety
2724 3 Stalks of Rhubarb, 5-7 cm leaf left attached
2725 1 Cabbage
2726 1 Lettuce - With roots attached
2727 3 stalks Silver Beet
2728 3 Cobs of Sweet Corn with Husks and Tassel

2729 1 Pumpkin - Queensland Blue or Jarrahdale, stem attached
2730 1 Pumpkin - Crown Prince or Jap type, stem attached
2731 1 Pumpkin - Butternut, stem attached
2732 1 Pumpkin - Golden Nugget, stem attached
2733 1 Pumpkin - Any Other Variety, stem attached
2733a CHAMPION PUMPKIN EXHIBIT from classes 2729 to 2733 2734 1 Custard Squash, stem attached
2735 Banana Squash
2736 1 Vegetable Marrow -stem attached

2737 3 Cucumbers - Apple Type, stem attached
2738 1 Cucumber - Long, stem attached
2739 1 Water Melon, stem attached
2740 3 Zucchini, with stems attached
2741 3 Capsicums, stems attached
2742 3 Button Squash, with stems attached
2743 3 Egg Plants, with stem attached
2743a 3 Cillies, any variety, stem attached
2744 3 bulbs of Garlic
2745 1 plait of Garlic of 10 bulbs - any type
2746 Any other vegetable not mentioned in schedule
2747 CHAMPION VEGETABLE EXHIBIT. Prize $5.00
2748 RESERVE CHAMPION VEGETABLE EXHIBIT

2749 Vegetable Collection - Tomatoes 3 Distinct kinds
2750 Vegetable Collection - Herbs 3 Distinct kinds
2751 Vegetable Collection - Garlic 3 Distinct kinds
2752 Vegetable Collection - 10 Distinct Kinds
2753 Vegetable Collection - 6 Distinct Kinds, Braidwood District Resident (Postcode 2622) from home garden.
2754 CHAMPION VEGETABLE COLLECTION
2755 RESERVE CHMPION VEGETABLE COLLECTION

2756 Most interesting Freak Vegetable or Fruit
2757 Heaviest Pumpkin - grown by a girl under 16 years
2758 Heaviest Pumpkin - grown by a boy under 16 years
2759 Heaviest Pumpkin - grown by an adult 16 years abd over
Prizes for classes 2757, 2758, 2759 - Firts $20 open order, Second $10 open order Donated by Landmark Daniel Walker

2760 Longest Marrow Competition.

FRUIT

2762 3 Pears, Any Variety, with Stem attached
2763 3 Peaches
2764 3 Quinces
2765 2 Bunches of Grapes
2766 3 Oranges
2767 3 Lemons
2768 3 Nectarines
2769 3 Plums with stems attached
2770 12 Strawberries with Caps
2771 3 Apples - Jonathan, with stems attached
2772 3 Apples - Granny Smith, with stems attached
2773 3 Apples - Delicious, Red, with stems attached
2774 3 Apples - Any Other Variety, with stems attached
2775 3 Passion Fruit
2776 3 Nuts (of the same type)
2777 3 Olives (of the same type)
2778 3 of any other Fruit not mentioned
2779 CHAMPION FRUIT EXHIBIT. Prize $5.00
2780 RESERVE CHAMPION FRUIT EXHIBIT

2781 Fruit Collection - Apples - 3 each of 6 varieties
2782 Fruit Collection - 3 each of 6 distinct kinds
2783 Biggest Apple. Prize $10.00. Prize Donated by D. J. Cargill
2779 Most Successful Exhibitor for Fresh Farm Produce - E. O. & M. Roberts Perpetual Trophy

Last updated 6/1/17